He was born on April 15, 1934, in Tbilisi. In 1956 he graduated from the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University.
He worked in the following theatres: Sokhumi State Drama Theatre (director, 1957-62; principal director, 1962-65); Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre (director, 1965-68; principal director, 1968-70); Rustaveli National Theatre (1970-75); Russian Youth Theatre (1975-81); Griboydov Theatre (artistic director, 1988-90). From 1981 to 1988 he was the main director of the Georgian State Philharmonic Concert Hall. While working there, he presented many important concerts.  He was the director of the public celebration Tbilisoba for 10 years. Between 1994 and 2000 he was the artistic director of Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Drama Theatre. He taught for many years at the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University. In 1995 he was appointed rector of the Batumi State Institute of Art (a post he held until 1998).
1972 – People’s Artist of Georgia;
1970 – Honoured Art Worker of Georgia;
Memed Abashidze Prize.