Georgian theatre and opera director, arts manager and composer, David Sakvarelidze is internationally recognised for his innovative productions and for transforming the cultural life of Georgia.
After graduating from the Tbilisi Theatrical University, Sakvarelidze studied with Giorgio Strehler and Luca Ronconi in Milan; Peter Brook at the Royal National Theatre Studio in London; at the Tisch School of the Arts in New York and with Jennifer Tipton at Yale University.
Emerging on the international opera and theatre scene after Georgia’s independence, Sakvarelidze became the predominant figure in Georgian theatre during this period. Quickly establishing a reputation for championing contemporary writing, he founded the Caucasian Theatre/Lab to develop new writers. Sakvarelidze is credited with the emergence of a distinctive new creative language in Georgian theatre that became identified with the generation emerging in the newly independent Georgia.
Read More
David Sakvarelidze Has Directed Numerous Plays And Operas In Various Georgian Theatres. Khanokh Levin’s “Agape”, Edward Bond’s “Narrow Road To The Deep North”, Carlo Gozzi’s “The Serpent Woman” (With Robert Sturua), Basa Janikashvili’s “Celebrity”, Lasha Bugadze’s “Frankenstein”,  “This Chair And That Very Bed”, Jean-Baptiste Moliere’s “Tartuffe”, Botho Strausse’s “The Park”, Slavomir Mrozek’s “The House On The Border”, Nathalie Sarraute’s “Elle Est Là”, Jarji Akimidze’s “A Woman On The Tree”, Lasha Bugadze’s “Otari”, Lasha Bugadze’s “Navigator”, Khanokh Levin’s “Iakish And Poupche”, Lasha Bugadze’s “Lisistrate”, Lionel Bart’s Musical “Oliver”, Basa Janikashvili’s “Angry Bird”, Lasha Bugadze’s “Naphthalene”, Aka Morchiladze’s “The Book”.
Among His Opera Works Are: Jacopo Peri’s “Euridice”, Pietro Mascagni’s, “Cavalleria Rusticana, Giuseppe Verdi’s “Aida”, “Rigoletto”, “Attila”, “Traviatta”, Donizetti’s “Lucia Di Lamermoor”, Mozart’s “Mitridate Re Di Ponto”, Gogi Chlaidze’s “Misfortune Of Darispan”. He Has Created Music For 30 Theatrical Plays And Feature Films And Staged More Than 25 Performances And Over 30 Shows.
From 2004 To 2013 David Sakvarelidze Was Director Of The Tbilisi Opera And Ballet State Theatre.  From 2014 He Has Been Artistic Director Of Sukhumi Konstantine Gamsakhurdia State Drama Theatre. Now He Is General Director Of “Tsinandali Festival” And President Of UNESCO ITI Georgian Center.