Many people ask where Sokhumi State Drama Theatre is located?
Our theatre is located at 68 Dimitri Uznadze Street, Tbilisi, near to Agmashenebeli Avenue, at the intersection of Dimitri Uznadze and Jansugh Kakhidze streets, where there are many new public-recreational zones, tourist routes, plazas, and galleries. This area is located within the state conservation zone, a district protected by the Law of Georgia for its importance the nation’s Cultural Heritage.
It should be noted that Forbes magazine named Agmashenebeli Avenue among the 12 best avenues in the world.
Present-day D. Uznadze Street was created in the 1820s after German settlers settled on the left bank of the river Mtkvari. The street was originally called the coastal street. In 1990 it was named after the philosopher, and founder of the Georgian School of Psychology, Dimitri Uznadze. Soviet Armenian composer and conductor Aram Khachaturian lived on this street. On the street, you will also find: the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia; Aleksandre Aladashvili State University Clinic; Mikhail Shengelia Museum of Georgian Medicine History; Church of St. Michael the Archangel. You can also see houses preserved from the 19th century.
Konstantine Gamsakhurdia Sokhumi State Drama Theatre (which has a continuous tradition lasting 135 years), now works in such a beautiful environment. The repertoire of the theatre includes both classical and contemporary plays and works by foreign and Georgian playwrights.