He was born in 1935. He graduated from Georgian Polytechnic Institute in 1957. In 1963 he graduated from the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University, Faculty of Theatre Directing.
He worked as a principal director in the following theatres: Konstantine Gamsakhurdia Sokhumi State Drama Theatre (1967-71); Ozurgeti Drama Theatre (1963-65); Telavi Vazha Pshavela Professional State Drama Theatre (1965-67); Griboyedov Theatre, Tbilisi (1971-73); and as a director: Rustavi Theatre (1973-74); Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre (1974-79).
In 1979, on his initiative, the State Drama Theatre was established in Tbilisi (it is now named after S. Akhmeteli); he was the theatre’s artistic director between 1979 and 1986. He was director of Georgian State Philharmonic Orchestra (1986-89); art director of Tbilisi Opera Studio (1989-90).  From 1992 has was engaged in pedagogical activities at the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University.
1971 – Honoured Art Worker of Georgia.