People’s Artist of Georgia, Giorgi (Gogi) Kavtaradze was born on April 2, 1940, in Tbilisi.
From 1958 to 1963 he was an assistant director and actor at the Kote Marjanishvili Theatre. In 1963 he entered the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University. From 1963 to 1969 and 1972 to 1976 he was an actor and director at the Rustaveli Theatre.
Between 1969 and 1972 he was a director at the Batumi Theatre. From 1974 and 1977 he was a lecturer at the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University.
Between 1976 and 1982 he was a managing and artistic director of Kutaisi Theatre. He was artistic director of Griboedov Theatre (1992-1999) and Rustavi Theatre (1999-2004).
His work at the Sokhumi State Drama Theatre (at which he was a managing and artistic director from 1982 to 1992) is regarded as the golden age of the theatre. During this period he staged numerous productions, including: Accusation, R. Sturua, G. Kavtaradze; Under One Sky, Nodar Dumbadze; The Right Hand of the Grand Master, K. Gamsakhurdia; “The Seagull”, A. Chekhov; The Battle for the Throne, H. Ibsen; The Ghosts, G. Gulia; The Lower Depths, M. Gorky; My Coziness, G. Kvaratskhelia; The Law of Eternity, N. Dumbadze; The Reception Day, A. Chkhaidze; Buratino, A. Tolstoy.
He has staged 90 productions, has starred in 25 plays, and has featured as an actor in 34 films.
He was a Member of the Supreme Council of the First Convocation of the Republic of Georgia (1990–91) and a Member of the VIII Parliament of Georgia, representing the Zestaponi District (2012-16).
1982 – People’s Artist of Georgia;
1984 – People’s Artist of Abkhazia;
Medal of Honour; 1987- Kote Marjanishvili Prize;
1987- Georgia State Prize Honoured Art Worker.