He was born on March 2, 1943, in Tbilisi.
Graduated from Vano Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatory in 1967 (piano), 1974 (composition).
1978-1979 he was the head of the musical department of Sandro Akhmeteli Drama Theatre in Tbilisi. Since 1981 has been editor of Georgian State TV and Radio Broadcast Youth Music Programme; 1989-1991 Musical Director of Erko Theatre in Tbilisi. Since 2005 he has been working as the Chief Conductor of Pantomime State Theatre of Georgia.
Main works include:
Symphonies – Concert for Orchestra (1972), Concerto for Piano and Symphony Orchestra (1973), Three Symphony Thumbnails (1978); vocal-symphonies and choral works – Festive Cantata (for soloists, mixed chorus and symphony orchestra) (1968), Five Characters (choral cycle for children’s choir, a capella) (1974), Five Lonesome Songs (for men’s voice and women’s choir, a capella) (1975), Three Children’s Choirs with Piano (1979);chamber-instrumental and chamber-vocal works – Three Humorous Pianos (1967), How I Love You (a romance for voice and piano) (1967), Five plays for piano (1970), Sonata-fantasy (for high voice, flute, cello, tom-tom and piano) (1980), Misfortunes of Darispan  (opera in three acts) (1975), Divine Comedy (musical in two acts) (1983); and music for movies.
Honoured Art Worker of Georgia.