He was born in 1957 in the village of Chkhortoli, Gali region. Between 1975 and 1978 he served in the Navy in Severomorsk. In 1985 he graduated from the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University, drama faculty, actor of theatre and film.
He has been an actor of Konstantine Gamsakhurdia Sokhumi State Drama Theatre since 1985. During the exile, he worked as an actor for eight years at the Senaki Akaki Khorava State Theatre and Sokhumi Youth Theatre “White Wave”.
Performed Roles:
Policeman – Konstantine Gamsakhurdia, Stealing the Moon, director: G. Kapanadze; The Guest – Eduardo De Filippo, Millionaires, director: D. Sakvarelidze; Director – Lasha Bugadze, The Navigator, director: D. Sakvarelidze; Gurami – R. Sturua, G. Kavtaradze, Accusation, director: G. Kavtaradze; Kukura and the soldier – Nodar Dumbadze, Under One Sky, director: G. Kavtaradze; Tengiz – K. Buachidze, Tough Daughters, director: G. Kavtaradze; Investigator Gagua – N. Dumbadze, The White Flags, directors: Z. Mikava, G. Kavtaradze; Chef – Tolstoy, Buratino, director: G. Kavtaradze; Prince – J. Ioseliani, Queen Mary, director: M. Ratiani; Father – Lope de Vega, The Dance Teacher, director: D. Kobakhidze.
Contact Information: