He was born on October 19, 1927, in Tbilisi. In 1950 he graduated from GITIS, Russian Institute of Theatre Arts, directing department.
In the years 1952-1954, 1957-1963, 1963-1967, 1976-1980 he was director and artistic director of Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre. From 1954 to 1956 he was director of L. Meskhishvili Drama Theatre in Kutaisi. Between 1963 and 1965 he was a chief director of Griboyedov Russian Drama Theatre. In 1967 he founded State Drama Theatre in Rustavi, which he directed until 1976. Artistic Director of Vaso Abashidze Music & Drama State Theatre since 1985. 1999-2000 rector of Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University.
His style is that of a master of colourful theatrical productions imbued with a national spirit, which is manifested predominantly in Georgian plays. He feels keenly the style and the genre of a play, as in such shows as: Me, Grandmother, Iliko and Ilarion, See the Sun by Nodar Dumbadze, and Kakhaber’s Sword by Polikarpe Kakabadze.
1996 – Order of Honour;
1996 – Honourable citizen of Tbilisi;
1995 – State Prize of Georgia;
1985 – Shota Rustaveli State Prize;
USSR People’s Artist;
People’s Artist of Georgia.