Emerging on the international opera and theatre scene after Georgia’s independence, Sakvarelidze became the predominant figure in Georgian theatre during this period. Quickly establishing a reputation for championing contemporary writing, he founded the Caucasian Theatre/Lab to develop new writers. Sakvarelidze is credited with the emergence of a distinctive new creative language in Georgian theatre that became identified with the generation emerging in the newly independent Georgia.
David Sakvarelidze Graduated From The Directing Faculty Of The Shota Rustaveli Theatre And Film Georgian State University Under Mikheil Tumanishvili In 1995, Making His Debut At The Tbilisi Russian Youth Theatre With The Production Of Carlo Goldoni’s “The Marriage By Contest.” David Sakvarelidze Undertook His Internship At Several Cultural And Educational Institutions, Including The Piccolo Teatro Di Milano With Giorgio Strehler,  Luca Ronconi,  The Yale University, Majoring In Lighting Design With Jennifer Tipton; The English National Opera. At The London National Theatre Studio Worked With Peter Brook. Later, He Staged James Pinkowski’s “Mint Juleps” For The New York Theatre Play Time Studio.
Theatre Works
David Sakvarelidze Has Directed Numerous Plays And Operas In Various Georgian Theatres.
Khanokh Levin’s “Agape”, Edward Bond’s “Narrow Road To The Deep North”, Carlo Gozzi’s “The Serpent Woman” (With Robert Sturua), Basa Janikashvili’s “Celebrity”, Lasha Bugadze’s “Frankenstein”,  “This Chair And That Very Bed”, Jean-Baptiste Moliere’s “Tartuffe”, Botho Strausse’s “The Park”, Slavomir Mrozek’s “The House On The Border”, Nathalie Sarraute’s “Elle Est Là”, Jarji Akimidze’s “A Woman On The Tree”, Lasha Bugadze’s “Otari”, Lasha Bugadze’s “Navigator”, Khanokh Levin’s “Iakish And Poupche”, Lasha Bugadze’s “Lisistrate”, Lionel Bart’s Musical “Oliver”, Basa Janikashvili’s “Angry Bird”, Lasha Bugadze’s “Naphthalene”, Aka Morchiladze’s “The Book”.
Opera Works
Among His Opera Works Are: Jacopo Peri’s “Euridice”, Pietro Mascagni “Cavalletia Rusticana, Giuseppe Verdi’s “Aida”, “Rigoletto”, “Attila”, “Traviatta”, Donizetti’s “Lucia Di Lamermoor”, Mozart’s “Mitridate Re Di Ponto”, Gogi Chlaidze’s “Misfortune Of Darispan”. He Has Created Music For 30 Theatrical Plays And Feature Films, And Staged More Then 25 Performances And Over 30 Shows. From 2004 To 2013 David Sakvarelidze Was Director Of The Tbilisi Opera And Ballet State Theatre. From 2014 He Has Been Artistic Director Of Sukhumi Konstantine Gamsakhurdia State Drama Theatre. Now He Is General Director Of “Tsinandali Festival” And President Of UNESCO ITI Georgian Center.