David Sakvarelidze (Sukho), Theatre, Opera director, and producer is one of the most important representatives of his generation in Georgia. After finishing his education at Tbilisi State Theatre and Film University, he immediately has captured the attention of critics, mass media and theatre lovers. He had worked and studied in London, Milan, New York with famous Theatre Directors: Luca Ronconi, Giorgio Strehler, Peter Brook, etc. He is an author of dozen theatre performances and opera productions. He had composed and original music for 20 drama performances and five feature movies. He was named “Visionary Theatre Maker of Contemporary Theatre” by well-known theatre magazine. He is the founder of most successful theatre laboratory majoring on the contemporary playwright in 2000 “Caucasian Theatre/Lab”.  Now he is president of ITI Georgia also the member of ECP – European Cultural Parliament.  In 2004 he was appointed as a General Director of Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre. Since 2014 January he is an Artistic Director of Sokhumi Drama Theatre and since 2010 General Director of  I/F Georgian National Opera.
Since 2016 he was appointed general director of Tsinandali Festival
His recent production of “Rigoletto” with well-known conductor Omer Meir Wellber became hit of the 2013-2014 opera season.
Professional Experience
David Sakvarelidze graduated from the directing faculty of the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgian State University under Mikheil Tumanishvili in 1995, making his debut at the Tbilisi Russian Youth Theatre with the production of Carlo Goldoni’s “The Marriage by Contest.” David Sakvarelidze undertook his internship at several cultural and educational institutions, including the Piccolo Teatro di Milano with Giorgio Strehler,  Luca Ronconi,  The Yale University, majoring in lighting design with Jennifer Tipton; The English National Opera. At the London National Theatre Studio worked with Peter Brook. Later, he staged James Pinkowski’s “Mint Juleps” for the New York Theatre Play Time Studio.
Theatre Works
David Sakvarelidze Has Directed Numerous Plays And Operas In Various Georgian Theatres.
Khanokh Levin’s “Agape”, Edward Bond’s “Narrow Road To The Deep North”, Carlo Gozzi’s “The Serpent Woman” (With Robert Sturua), Basa Janikashvili’s “Celebrity”, Lasha Bugadze’s “Frankenstein”,  “This Chair And That Very Bed”, Jean-Baptiste Moliere’s “Tartuffe”, Botho Strausse’s “The Park”, Slavomir Mrozek’s “The House On The Border”, Nathalie Sarraute’s “Elle Est Là”, Jarji Akimidze’s “A Woman On The Tree”, Lasha Bugadze’s “Otari”, Lasha Bugadze’s “Navigator”, Khanokh Levin’s “Iakish And Poupche”, Lasha Bugadze’s “Lisistrate”, Lionel Bart’s Musical “Oliver”, Basa Janikashvili’s “Angry Bird”, Lasha Bugadze’s “Naphthalene”, Aka Morchiladze’s “The Book”.
Opera Works
Among his Opera works are: Jacopo Peri’s “Euridice”, Pietro Mascagni “Cavalletia Rusticana, Giuseppe Verdi’s “Aida”, “Rigoletto”, “Attila”, “Traviatta”, Donizetti’s “Lucia Di Lamermoor”, Mozart’s “Mitridate Re Di Ponto”, Gogi Chlaidze’s “Misfortune Of Darispan”. He has created music for 30 theatrical plays and feature films, and staged more then 25 performances and over 30 shows. From 2004 to 2013 David Sakvarelidze was Director of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre. From 2014 he has been Artistic Director of Sukhumi Konstantine Gamsakhurdia State Drama Theatre. Now he is General Director of “Tsinandali Festival” and President of UNESCO ITI Georgian Center.